Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Day 12: A photo of me



Since I finished my final last night I'll start back up on my 30 day challenge. This one is simple, just a pic of me. And since I already have close up's of my face I just thought I'd put this one up. Its me last summer at Legoland, where everything is too small for adults, but I went to hang out with my cousins and their daughter, so it was still fun.

Friday, December 3, 2010

Day 11: Photo of your favorite film(s)

"Through dangers untold and through hardships unnumbered, I have fought my way here to the castle beyond the goblin city, to take back the child that you have stolen.  For my will is as strong as yours and my kingdom as great" ... This is my favorite childhood movie. I used to think David Bowie was creepy, then I grew up and now I think he looks hot with his tight pants and crazy make up! LOL ... I also loved a ton of Disney stuff, but I still watch this from time to time:-)



This is just one of my favorite movies. I could watch it over and over because I LOVE Mr. Darcy! I want to travel back in time and marry an English gentlemen ...



Some of the other movies I love are Sense & Sensibility, Pan's Labyrinth, Step Brothers (so stupid its funny), Breakfast Club, Lord of the Rings, Con Air, and a ton of others.

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Day 9 & 10!

Day 9: A photo of something you've been wanting to do ... which is a cross country road trip!! I would specifically like to do a road trip visiting as many places as I can that I've seen on Diners, Drive-ins, and Dives (I <3 Guy Fieri!)




Day 10: A photo of you as a baby ... Here I am, I think I was about 3 and I look like a boy with that classic 80's bowl haircut like everyone else! LOL






Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Day 8: A photo of your favorite band



So this is my all time favorite band. I know they're old guys now but I still love them all. Bono, The Edge, Adam Clayton, and Larry Mullen Jr. I've been lucky to see them three times in concert, too bad their tix cost an arm and a leg or I'd see them again next year :-/ My other favorites are The Killers, Dashboard Confessional, The Cure, Coldplay, etc :-)

Monday, November 29, 2010

Day 7: A photo of someone you love



This is my abuelita. She's my last living grandparent. I don't visit her as often as I should ... but I do love her! I love any food she makes, I love the way she smells, and I love how tiny she is :-)

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Day 6: A photo that makes me laugh



This pictures cracks me up. It was my grandma's 90th birthday party and we had rented a jump house for my cousins' kids, but after all the kids left my cousin, sis, and me went in and had a blast! It's just funny cuz we're grown ass women jumping in a jump house and it looks like we're having the time of our lives! LOL

Saturday, November 27, 2010

Day 5: Pictures of my favorite books

There are so many good books, but the one that always comes to mind when someone asks me what my favorite book is, is The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho. Just read it, its a great story with a good moral.



#2 is the Harry Potter series ... I admit that I'm a sucker for wizards and magic.



#3 is The Help by Kathryn Sockett (SO GOOD!! Just read it!)




#4 is My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult (Way better than the movie, but I cried with both)



#5 The Thief of Always by Clive Barker (Too scared to read his books for adults, but this one isn't too bad. I was slightly scared but it was a fun read)

Friday, November 26, 2010

Day 3 & 4 (of 30 day blog challenge)

Day 4: Last place I went on holiday/vacation was in Santa Barbara with my girls from work. Had a blast!!



Day 3: A photo that makes me happy is this one. This is my roommates daughter. She's in her terrible two's but she can be real sweet, and when she wants to play with teacups or barbies it takes my mind off things :-)

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Photo of me a year ago - Day 2



This is me in October 2009. I was at the U2 concert at the Rose Bowl. It was amazing!!!! ... And I miss my long hair :-(

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Facebook Profile Pic - Day 1



This is my BFF and I. We were in Santa Barbara on a wine tasting trip, and we were getting ready to go have dinner and dance! We've been friends since the 6th grade and at one point we kind of grew apart and hardly saw each other, but now we work in the same office and when one of us is gone it sucks! I love her to death, she's like my sister from another mister:-)

Monday, November 22, 2010

30 day blog challenge :-D

Found this on Wifezilla Hekela's Blog and it sounds like fun! (p.s. here is a link to her blog, its pretty awesome! http://wifezillahekela.blogspot.com/)

day 1. your facebook profile photo
day 2. a photo of yourself a year ago
day 3. a photo that makes you happy
day 4. a photo of the last place you went on holiday
day 5. a photo of your favorite book
day 6. a photo that makes you laugh
day 7. a photo of someone you love
day 8. a photo of your favorite band/musician
day 9. a photo of something you've been wanting to do
day 10. a photo of you as a baby or as a kid
day 11. a photo of your favorite film(s)
day 12. a photo of you
day 13. a photo of your best friend(s)
day 14. a photo of your favorite drink
day 15. a photo of you and someone you love
day 16. a photo of you at the last party you went to
day 17. a photo of your guilty pleasure
day 18. a photo of your dream wedding
day 19. a photo of your dream car
day 20. a photo of something you enjoy doing
day 21. a photo of your everyday makeup
day 22. a photo of your fave city
day 23. a photo of your first celebrity crush
day 24. a photo of you that your hair looks nice in
day 25. a photo of ur fave shows
day 26. a photo of someone you look up to
day 27. a photo of your favorite purse
day 28. a photo of what you ate today
day 29. a photo of someone you find attractive
day 30. a photo of you when you were happy

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Leopard Luxe




So I'm finally doing a post on a make-up look. But to be honest, I think its a fail:-/ I know I could do better, but I kinda did it in a hurry so this is what I got. For my eyes I used the Leopard Luxe palette from the MAC Fabulous Felines collection (which is no longer in stock, but I think you could get it on eBay). I used the two top colors and the bottom left color. I used the Orangey/peach color on my eyelid, the dark brownish color on the crease, and the matte tan color on my brow bone. For my lips I used the Wicked Queen lipstick in Toxic Tale, and the gloss in Strange Potion (Also by MAC and also recently sold out I believe). Anyway, thats all. I just bought a new Wet n' Wild palette at Rite Aid, because I keep hearing great things about it, so as soon as I try it I'll post some pics and do a review :-) Thanks for stopping by readers!

P.S. In case anyone wants to know, I got my feather earrings on Etsy. Here's the link: http://www.etsy.com/shop/LovMely?ga_search_query=lovmely&ga_search_type=handmade&ga_page=&order=&includes[0]=tags&includes[1]=title&filter[0]=handmade

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Chicken Enchiladas Verdes



http://www.realsimple.com/food-recipes/browse-all-recipes/chicken-enchiladas-verdes-00000000039506/index.html?xid=dailyrecnews-11-07-2010

So these are one version of green enchiladas. The traditional Mexican way is different, but I love creamy sauces so my roomie and I wanted to try it. Got this recipe from Real Simple and it was pretty good. We added some of my roommate's mom's REAL green homemade chile to give the sauce some good spice. The green chile I got at fresh and easy was very mild and I need some spicy heat in my food! Anyway, pretty much followed the directions given, but instead of using flour tortillas we used corn and layered them instead of rolling, we were hungry and too lazy to roll and stuff them in the traditional way. They turned out pretty delicious :-) I would definitely make these again. Enjoy it if you try it!

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

The Ultimate Winter Skin Care Guide | Real Simple

I get a ton of emails about makeup and beauty, so I think I'll start sharing them :-) I thought this one would be helpful, although California can't seem to make up its mind if its going to be Fall or an extended summer, its good to have some tips about dealing with dry winter skin. Enjoy!

http://www.realsimple.com/beauty-fashion/skincare/ultimate-skin-care-guide-00000000028619/index.html

Monday, November 8, 2010

Favorite Cleanser and Toner



This is my favorite cleanser and toner. This was recommended to me by my make-up artistry teacher, Jason Sanchez, and it coincidentally happens to be by company named Jason Cosmetics (http://www.jasoncosmetics.com/). He said it was a cheap alternative to fancy name brand cleansers like Clinique and Chanel. One thing he mentioned is that it is important to use cleansers that do not have Sodium Laurosulphate (spelling is probably wrong). This ingredient strips your face of necessary oils. So although its a gentle cleanser it does the job without harming your skin. I'd say to just remove your eye makeup with eye makeup remover first so you don't have to use so much of the cleanser. AND the toner is also an important step in order to remove any excess dirt or makeup, and to provide some pH balance to your skin. They both cost about 11 or 12 bucks, and can be found at Whole Foods or Rite Aid. It should be gentle on most skin types, but if you have extra sensitive skin then be careful it doesn't have ingredients you may be allergic to :-)
Enjoy!

Sunday, October 24, 2010

Sauteed Chicken Breasts with Creamy Chive Sauce


I made dinner last Thursday, which I haven't done in a long time because I've been lazy, but I'm glad I did it because it was delish! Just got this simple recipe from Eatingwell.com (http://www.eatingwell.com/recipes/
sauteed_chicken_breasts_with_creamy_chive_sauce.html). My roommate really liked it. I added the asparagus like the recipe suggested. The potatoes I just added because I need carbs to complete my meal :-) I just boiled them and melted some Kerrygold Garlic and Herb butter on top, mmm mmm!

Thursday, October 7, 2010

Santa Barbara (Long overdue blog!)

Lately I've been a sloth and too lazy to posts pics of anything ... but I'm hoping I can start up again and keep my blog going for my 10 followers (ha!). So I recently took a small road trip with my gal pals Dee, B-tina, and Carmella DeVille ;-) We visited the lovely city of Santa Barbara and Solvang too. We mainly went to be wine-o's and had fun doing that, but we also enjoyed having some dinner and delish breakfast. For dinner we went a restaurant called Blue Agave, which was kind of a Mexican American fusion type of place. The item on the menu sounded good, but unfortunately what we ordered was not to die for. Appetizers = Good, Main Course = Not so good, Dessert = Tasty ;-) (no pics of our dessert, but it was some fancy churros with cinammon hwhip cream).

Chicken Mole Enchiladas, Cilantro Rice, Black Beans: Mole sauce was sweet, which I hate, rice was whatever, but the beans were okay (cheese on top makes anything better :-)

Deep fried Calamari: Pretty good overall, I just hate when they serve baby squid, I prefer just the tentacles, or the sucker (whatever it's called). Looks kinda like funnel cake in this pic.

This was another appetizer my friend got. No taste test for me. Shrimp is not my thing, although I did try some recently, but they were really sauteed so they didn't taste like the sea. My friends really liked the caviar (aka baby Nemos!) with the avocado. If I was blindfolded I would have tried it :-/

For breakfast on Sunday Morning, we went to Paula's Pancake House in Solvang

I <3 Breakfast!
I had eggs benedict with hashbrowns. I loved it!

Dee's breakfast was some large thin pancakes and some eggs.
Pancakes were moist and deelish, especially when drenched with buttah! ;-)

Carmella's dish was eggs n' ham with hashbrowns, she shared her biscuit with me.
Thanks Carmella!

B-tina's breakfast was biscuits and gravy, with bacon on the side.
Who doesn't love biscuits and gravy?! Gravy was creamy and yummy!

So overall we had a great time getting buzzed lightyear with fancy wines, and a great time eating! Blue Agave has a really nice atmosphere, but I would order something thats not wanna be Mexican food (I should have known better). Paulas Pancake house was yum, but I wish I would have tried some of the french toast or something else sweet, maybe next time! :-)

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

KETCHUP

Three tomatoes are walking down the street -- a poppa tomato, a momma tomato, and a little baby tomato. Baby tomato starts lagging behind. Poppa tomato gets angry, goes over to the baby tomato, and squishes him... and says,'Ketchup.'

Ha! I love that joke! Anyway, it just dawned on me that I never posted pics of the delicious food my friend and I had when we went on a mission to "Ketchup", a hip lil' restaurant in Hollywood, CA. A bit over priced but a fun and cool environment. We shared a crab macaroni n' cheese appetizer, and each had an entrée.


Ketchup!


I was afraid this appetizer was going to have too much crab, since I'm not
a big seafood fan, but the crab was minimal and the macaroni was oh so cheesy!
And it was topped with toasted panko bread crumbs!! SO good!


Can't remember what Diana's plate was called, I think Air borne Chicken or
something like that. Chicken and veggies with mashed taters underneath.


My plate was chicken as well, and served with the same sides.
Not too crazy about the taters, but the chicken was like a fancy shake n' bake.
Veggies were nice and tender :-) ... The End.




Friday, July 9, 2010

Baked Eggs and Tortilla in a Creamy Tomato Sauce

Sorry Christina! Stop reading this! This recipe has eggs!! LOL ... Anyway, this is from my monthly Martha Stewart recipe catalogs. Pretty simple and pretty tasty. Kind of reminded me of an enchilada casserole or another version of chilaquiles, but I had it for dinner so I guess we'll go with casserole. All you need is onions, garlic, can of crushed tomatoes, a bit of half n' half, tortillas, eggs and cheese. And salt and pepper and all that jazz of course. First time I think I made my food come out like the magazine pictures, except mine is a lil' toasty, but so what! Serve it with some frijoles, or if you're not a true beaner like my friend Diana, then some potatoes would be fantastic!!

Thursday, July 1, 2010

Burrito de Chile Relleno




I meant to post this weeks ago but never got around to it. This burrito is from my favorite hole in the wall Mexican restaurant here in ghetto Norwalk, CA called El Taco Rico. I usually get the same thing like enchiladas or flautas, which are deliciously greasy, so I thought I'd try something new. Of course its greasy too!! It's a burrito stuffed with a chile relleno and beans!! FYI the beans are cooked with good ol' fashioned manteca (brings back childhood memories of my abuelita's food :-) Anyway, of course it was delicious. Who doesn't love tortilla, cheese, beans and a huge chile??

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Make-up with my Sis and Addy!

This was a couple of weeks ago, just practicing and having fun at my sister's house :-) My sister never wears dramatic make-up and said it looked like she was ready for a Halloween party!! LOL ...

This is Addy who kindly let me practice on her as well. Thanks Addy!






Pigging out in San Fran! Part II (Day trip to the city)

Tee Off Bar & Grill!! Dirty ass place for bikers, but amazing Mac n' cheese!!
I would say this is heaven in a mini cast iron skillet!! Asiago, fontina, mozzarella, and parmesan cheese!! The salad was delish too!!
For dessert a few hours later, a nutella & banana crepe for my cousin and ....
A crepe filled with apples and cinnamon, topped with cool hWhip for me!!



Pigging out in San Fran! Part I (Walnut Creek Wine & Beer Festival)

I went to San Fran about a week ago to celebrate my cousin's b-day. I was determined to eat and be merry. The first day we went to a beer and wine festival and definitely had a ton of delicious things to fill our bellies!! This first pic is deep fried artichoke!!! I burned my mouth a lil' but it was juicy and crispy at the same time, dipped in ranch it was even better!

This funnel cake was the bomb of course!!! With strawberries and Cool hWhip ;-)
It was so hot I had to get something frozen, too bad I have sensitive ass teeth and couldn't bite into the strawberries!! It was still good though. Dipped in dark chocolate and nuts!
My cousin likes big hot dogs!!! (LOL)
Deep fried mushrooms, mozzarella sticks, and zucchini!! Surprised I didn't
have a heart attack that day!

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

Memorial Day Pizza


I tried to replicate this pizza I had at my book club last week. It had chicken, cilantro, red onions, and I'm not sure what kind of cheese but it was good. Came from a place called Avanti Cafe in Pasadena, CA. Our (me and my roommate)version wasn't as good I must admit, unfortunately I do not have a wood fire oven! Anyway, we added some tomato sauce but it wasn't the same, not bad, but the dough came out a little crispy. Oh well, we learned for next time :-)

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Hello Yellow

It seems I've been eating more than doing make-up, so here's my make-up look for today ... I'm lovin' Goldenrod by MAC ... For my lips I used the Viva Glam Cyndi and Stila Cranberry lipglaze ... So this is me bored at work and also my pal and I chillin' at lunch time ...